PRIVACY NOTICE

This sets out how We use, collect and disclose personal information about You. It replaces any information about privacy in the insurance documentation We have previously provided to You. Further information is in Our Privacy Policy available at www.petplan.co.nz.

At Petplan We give priority to protecting the privacy of Your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In this Privacy Notice, ‘We’, ‘Our’, ‘Us’ means Petplan New Zealand Pty Ltd and MS Amlin Syndicate 2001 at Lloyd's.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We usually collect Your personal information from You or Your agents. We may also collect it from Our agents and service providers; other insurers and insurance reference bureaus; people who are involved in a claim or assist Us in investigating or processing claims, including third parties claiming under Your policy, witnesses and veterinary surgeons; third parties who may be arranging insurance cover for a group that You are a part of; law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies; marketing lists and industry databases; and publicly available sources.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect Your personal information to enable Us to provide Our products and services, including to process and settle claims; offer Our products and services and those of Our related companies, brokers, intermediaries and business partners that may interest You; and conduct market or customer research to determine those products or services that may suit You.

Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints

You may ask for access to the personal information We hold about You and seek correction by calling 0800 255 426 9am to 5 pm Monday to Friday. Our Privacy Policy contains details about how You may make a complaint about a breach of the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how We deal with complaints. Our Privacy Policy is available at www.petplan.co.nz

Telephone Call Recording

We may record incoming and/or outgoing telephone calls for training or verification purposes. This allows Us to check information You give Us and to verify information We have given You. Where We have recorded a telephone call, We can provide You with a copy at Your request, where it is reasonable to do so.

To find out to whom do we disclose information to visit: Privacy-To-Whom-Do-We-Disclose

Cookie Policy